PRIVACY POLICY

Dated 20th April 2017

This website Salaso Health Solutions, and all pages containing the address www.salaso.com and the services provided on this website, including any page that is enabled for use by a mobile device, (the “Salaso Health Solutions Website”) are owned and operated by Salaso Health Solutions Ltd. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not continue to use this Website.


We have set out our legal relationship with you in the following five documents, which are available on this Website. These are:

  • Our General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website, which covers the general use and operation of the Website;
  • Our Privacy Policy, which covers how we may use information about you and your use of the Website;
  • Our Copyright Statement which comprises a statement of ownership of the content of the Website and how User submitted Content is used;
  • Our Cookie Use Policy
and any other documents referred to therein,

Together “this Agreement”.

You should read each of these documents carefully as together, they form the basis of our legal relationship with you and they affect your rights and liabilities under the law.

Any such services may be the subject of separate End User Licence Agreement pertinent to that service which you will be required to adhere to and accept when seeking to avail of said service. You acknowledge that Salaso Health Solutions reserves the right to amend such separate agreements, end user licence agreements and/or service legal agreements from time to time and any updates will be published on the Website. You acknowledge that any content you may upload to such services are not hosted by Salaso Health Solutions but are hosted by a third party.

By using the Website you signify your agreement to be bound by this Agreement. In addition, when you use any current or future Salaso Health Solutions application (or using any other services supplied by Salaso Health Solutions) you will also be subject to the terms, guidelines and conditions applicable and End User Licence Agreement pertinent to that service and our Privacy Policy.

In addition, on occasion, other terms and conditions or policies we have in place may be relevant to our legal relationship with you. These will include, for example, any terms or conditions that apply to any promotions or competitions.

By accessing and using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understand and accept this Agreement and that you agree to abide by its terms and conditions each time you access and use this Website including any amendments that we may make to them. If you do not agree to all of this Agreement you should not use this Website.

You agree that we may change this Agreement at any time and any change will become effective immediately once posted by us on the Website. Please check this Agreement from time to time as your continued use of the Website means you accept the Agreement on the Website at the time of your use. If you do not wish to accept the amended Agreement you should not continue to use this Website. If you do continue to use this Website, you will be bound by the amended terms and conditions.

We at Salaso Health Solutions respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation currently in force in Ireland. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us while visiting the Salaso Health Solutions Website. We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use the Salaso Health Solutions Website.

By visiting the Salaso Health Solutions Website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and you permit the collection and use of your personal data as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

1. Information we collect from you
When registering as a user of Salaso Health Solutions or during your time as a user of Salaso Health Solutions you will be asked to provide information to us in order for Salaso Health Solutions to provide the Service to you. We will inform you at the time of collecting other information from you whether you must provide the information to use Salaso Health Solutions or a particular Salaso Health Solutions Service or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional. We will inform you at the time of collecting information from you whether the information that you provide to us will be accessible to other users of Salaso Health Solutions or by third parties so that you can decide whether to provide the information to us.

By submitting this information you are expressly agreeing to us processing that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and is only kept for as long as it is required for us to provide you with the Salaso Health Solutions Service, to comply with law or our contractual obligations to you or for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

We may aggregate your data for disclosure to advertisers or business associates for promotion and marketing purposes. By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the percentage for age groups of our members but no data will be disclosed that could personally identify you.

We may access your User Account for technical processing and to address technical problems or service complaints.

We will state why we are collecting personal information and how it will be used and you can opt to change your notification consents at any stage by altering the settings in your user accounts and opting out of receipt of such notifications.

In addition, if you avail of any service offered by or on behalf of Salaso Health Solutions through the Website or the Service, your use of that service may be subject to the terms and conditions of use of that service and End User Licence Agreement and said terms and conditions will also form part of this Agreement.

When registering as a user of Salaso Health Solutions, you will be prompted to input information in order to fully avail of the Service selected by you. You can amend and update your user profile at any stage by accessing your user profile. The only information that you must supply to register as a member of Salaso Health Solutions is:

  • Your name
  • Your username
  • A valid email address
  • A password
  • Please note that your physiotherapist/medical practitioner will be able to add date of birth, gender and additional notes, if you so consent to your physiotherapist/medical practitioner so doing
  • Your acceptance of the Agreement (including this Privacy Policy).

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information
Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address and email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number.

Users of the Service use the website to avail of the Salaso Health Solutions Service, and any other services from time to time offered by Salaso Health Solutions via the Website. We may use your information and the pages of the Website that you view to personalise the Website to enhance your enjoyment of same, including the provision of Online Behavioural Advertising (“OBA”) and to identify popular sections of the Website. Any OBA offered will be first party OBA which means that we may use OBA to advertise our own products and services to users of the Website, including via the use of cookies and/or tools such as Google Analytics to provide recommendations based on webpages within the Website you may have previously visited or products you have previously browsed and/or bought from the Salaso Health Solutions Store.

We will process any personal data you provide to us to provide any service for which you have subscribed and to manage your membership of the Website and to provide the Service to you and to respond to any communications you might send to us.

You can access, change or update all your personal information online by logging in as a user, and clicking on "My Account" (this is exclusive of your email address which cannot be amended). From time to time, we will send relevant “Direct Communications” to members with Deactivated Accounts. If you wish to receive no further communications from Salaso Health Solutions you can permanently unsubscribe your account by emailing us at unsubscribe@salaso.com In this case, all personal data held by Salaso Health Solutions Ltd in relation to your account will be purged from our servers and disposed of securely in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as soon as reasonably practicable.


Other Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Website. This information can be collected through use of cookies, services such as Google Analytics, web server logs and log tracking, for example. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types, alphanumeric IDs, operating system, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, information regarding the volume and status of data transmission, click-through statistics, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, error codes or success codes the date and time you access portions of the Website, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and we do not use them to identify any individual, except if required by the law or for the purposes of fraud protection, IT security and credit risk reduction.

Like most E-commerce Websites, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect your IP Address and the referring URL of the web page from which you came. In order to administer and optimise the Website for you and to diagnose problems with our Website, we use your IP Address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.
We ask that you do not enter personal information, sensitive personal data or financial information in to your "Profile" (for example, don’t use your address as your user name, because if you do then it may be posted publicly on the Site and the information will then be treated as "demographic information" that is "Public Information").

We will process any personal data that you provide to us for the following purposes:
  • To provide you with the services you have ordered;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To deliver and maintain a high quality service and to improve and develop the Service provided and the Website generally;
  • To allow you to access Salaso Health Solutions and to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • To inform you about changes to the Service, our Agreement with you or website that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • As Salaso Health Solutions is being actively developed we might contact you to get feedback on the service provided;
  • For the purposes of compiling statistics;
  • To determine whether you are in compliance with our Agreement with you and to impose sanctions where necessary;
  • As proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you that we hold about you (in order to establish that we are disclosing the personal information to you and not to someone pretending to be you);
  • To process payments from or to you;
  • Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.
  • For safety purposes, to provide you with customer support and to resolve technical or other problems; and
  • To determine whether you or other users are in compliance with this Agreement relating to the Website, including the policies and terms and conditions appearing on the Website.
  • If you avail of a service offered on the Website we may use your email address to send you updates or news regarding that service. If you do not wish to receive emails of this type, please contact us.


Other Data:
We use the Other Data gathered from visitors to the Website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Website.

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties and Advertising
We may provide Other Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Website. For example, we might provide third parties with aggregate anonymised information regarding the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the Website, or the activities that visitors to the Website engage in while on the Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on the Website or on other third party websites that you visit. Further information about the use of cookies in delivering these advertisements is contained in Clause 3 above.

We may also use such aggregate anonymised information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in the west of Ireland) when displaying advertisements on the Website. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. You agree to these practices.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. Please note that if you post personal information on public sections of the Website then you are consenting to giving a third party user of the Website to use your data; we are not responsible for the manner in which those third parties may choose to allow them use your data.

If you provide personal data to us, you understand and agree that we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties:
  • to our hosting provider which acts as an agent of Salaso Health Solutions Limited;
  • to our payment processing service providers (including Stripe and Paypal);
  • to any third party service providers who provide any service on behalf of Salaso Health Solutions which you have availed of as part of the Service in order for Salaso Health Solutions to perform its agreement with you;
  • if you have indicated at any time while using the Salaso Health Solutions Service that you are happy to receive information or promotions from selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you, you consent to us sending you such offers or information. If you wish to opt out of receiving such offers, please contact us
  • any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;
  • to a prospective seller, shareholder or buyer of some or all of the shares in Salaso Health Solutions Limited, the Website and/or any of our businesses or to a third party to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, purchase or transfer of all or substantially all of the business or assets related to the Website or all or part of Salaso Health Solutions Limited;
  • to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data with that third party in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreement with you or any other relevant agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Salaso Health Solutions Limited, the Website and/or our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection, IT security and credit risk reduction.


We will notify you when information about you may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained in this Policy and you will have the option to prevent such information sharing at the time that we notify you except where the sharing of such information is necessary for the performance of any agreement that you may have entered into with Salaso Health Solutions in respect of a service that you have ordered.

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data). Unless you have the other Website user’s express permission or our express written permission you may not disclose or contact another user for any purpose.

We use the information provided by you in order to offer you the service for which you have subscribed. We use your email information and other personal information to operate this Site efficiently and to contact you in relation to your transactions, to forward messages to/from you to/from other members, and to inform you of what is happening on the Site. These "Direct Communications" to you may also contain commercial messages e.g. banner ads, promotional offers etc. "Direct Communications" are an obligatory part of the functioning of this website and receipt of these is a function of Site membership. We may use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you receive “Direct Communications”. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of providing you with “Direct Communications” our third party advertiser may recognise or place a unique “cookie” on your browser. Where third parties act as processors of information on our behalf we require that they comply with our Privacy Statement.

Salaso Health Solutions may as a secondary use of your information, send you "Direct Communications" from sister websites within our group of companies. We do not share your information with any third party except as you may decide to use that information as part of your “Profile”.

You may opt-out from receiving communications from Salaso Health Solutions (other than those necessary for Salaso Health Solutions to provide the service for which you have subscribed) or our sister websites at anytime by emailing us at support@Salaso.com This will mean your account is no longer active and you will need to set up a new account with us to avail of our service.

4. Security, Transfer and Control of personal data
We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data that we hold in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy. However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. You should be aware that information disclosed while connected to the Internet is transferred to our servers over a publicly available telecommunications network. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of and related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information and agree to make that information public on the Website (e.g., name, telephone number) via submission of tips and recipes, postings, or in other areas of the Website, then that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected, correlated and used by third parties. These third parties or other website users may use your information to send you unsolicited messages. Such activities are beyond our control. Please do not post any personal information on the Website that you wish to keep private.

You should be aware that certain of our services are provided by third parties on our behalf and that the provision of such services are subject to that third parties terms and conditions and that third parties privacy policy. You are obliged to familiarise yourself with those third party terms and conditions and third party privacy policies where appropriate. If you are not satisfied with the provisions of those terms and conditions and privacy policies you should not avail of the particular service.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In connection with the provision of our services, we may need to transfer data, including personal information, to other companies (being data controllers or data processors, as the case may be) not incorporated in the same jurisdiction. You agree that we may transfer personal information we hold about you to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may happen where our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in Ireland or the EU but in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected. You agree that we may transfer your personal data on that basis.

5. Access to Information and Updating, Verifying and Deleting personal data
At any time, you can make a written request to have access to all the personal data that we hold about you. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the data protection legislation; we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To make this request or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us. We will provide this information and any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.39 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

6. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and may be, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.

7. Links
When you pay us you will leave the Website and you will instruct one of our payment processing service providers (which include AIB Merchant Services, Stripe and Paypal) to make a payment to us on your behalf. In addition when you avail of certain services provided by Salaso Health Solutions on the Website as part of the Service, you may also leave the Website as certain of the services are provided by Salaso Health Solutions’s affiliate service providers. Please note that these providers have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, their terms or for the activities on those websites.

Salaso Health Solutions may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as third party websites to which we have no affiliation. Elements of the Salaso Health Solutions Service may be provided by third parties affiliated to Salaso Health Solutions and when you avail of such services, you will leave the Salaso Health Solutions Website and you acknowledge use of such services is subject to the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of that service provider, with which you are obliged to familiarise yourself.

Users of the Website may post links to other websites also. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites.

A member of the Salaso team will be in touch with you within 1 working day to arrange a suitable date for you.